2019-2020 Swimming DAC All Conference Team Results

2019-2020 Swimming DAC All Conference Team Results
By: Duneland Athletic Conference Last Updated: March 9, 2020

200 Medley Relay

  • Girls: Lake Central - Jourie Wilson, Michaela Spears Paige Bakker, Hanna Spoolstra
  • Boys: Chesterton - Alejandro Kincaid, Andrew Alders Connor Casbon, Lucas Piunti

200 Freestyle

  • Girls: Chesterton - Maisyn Klimczak
  • Boys: Jordan Killasky

200 Individual Medley

  • Girls: Chesterton - Veronika Ozimek
  • Boys: Chesterton - Lucas Piunti

50 Freestyle

  • Girls: Crown Point - Jordan Artim
  • Boys: Valparaiso - Zach Juhl

Diving

  • Girls: Lake Central - Shelby Noonan
  • Boys: Valparaiso - Jack Schwartz

100 Butterfly

  • Girls: Chesterton - Olivia Kroeger
  • Boys: Chesterton - Connor Casbon

500 Freestyle

  • Girls: Chesterton - Maisyn Klimczak
  • Boys: Chesterton - Jordan Killosky

200 Freestyle Relay

  • Girls: Chesterton - Sierra Jones, Sophia Gill, Abi Raines, Lauren Unruh
  • Boys: Chesterton - Carter Casbon, Cabriel Eschbach, Bage Kroeger, Andrew Alders

100 Backstroke

  • Girls: Lake Central - Jourie Wilson
  • Boys: Chesterton - Alejandro Kincaid

100 Breaststroke

  • Girls: Crown Point - Jordan Artim
  • Boys: Chesterton - Andrew Alders

400 Freestyle Relay

  • Girls: Chesterton - Lauren Unruh, Jordan Alders, Maisyn Klimczak, Veronika Ozimek
  • Boys: Chesterton - Gabriel Eschbach, Gabe Kroeger, Alejandro Kincaid, Lucas Piunti

Additional DAC All Conference Team Selection based on State Medalist Finish

Girls:

200 Medley Relay Chesterton (7th )
Mady Elliott, Alana Jardenil, Olivia Kroeger,
Veronika Ozimek

50 Freestyle
Jordan Artim, Crown Point (4th)
Paige Bakker, Lake Central (5th)

100 Freestyle Paige Bakker, Lake Central 8th)
500 Freestyle Maisyn Klimczak Chesterton (5th)

100 Breaststroke
Alana Jardenil Chesterton (7th)
Jordan Artim Crown Point (8th)

Most Valuable Athlete

Jordan Artim, Crown Point

Boys:

200 Medley Relay Chesterton (4th)
Alejandro Kincaid, Andrew Alders
Connor Casbon, Lucas Piunti

200 IM Lucas Piunti Chesterton (5th)

Diving Jack Schwartz, Valparaiso (2nd)

100 Freestyle Jordan Killosky, Chesterton (5th)

200 Freestyle Relay Chesterton(7th)
Andrew Alders, Gabriel Kroeger
Carter Casbon, Gabriel Eschbach

100 Backstroke Alejandro Kincaid, Chesterton (6th)

100 Breaststroke Andrew Alders, Chesterton (1st)

Most Valuable Athlete
Andrew Alders, Chesterton

Final Conference Standings

Girls

  1. Chesterton
  2. Lake Central
  3. Crown Point
  4. Valparaiso
  5. La Porte
  6. Portage
  7. Michigan City
  8. Merrillville

Boys

  1. Chesterton
  2. Crown Point
  3. Lake Central
  4. Valparaiso
  5. Michigan City
  6. La Porte
  7. Merrillville
  8. Portage